Skip to Navigation
Oregon State University

Previous Recipients of Dean's Award

2016

Individual Awards

  • Service (team): John Mikkelson, Art Myers 
  • Fostering Student Success: Dave Stemper
  • Research / Scholarship: Dick Waring
  • Support Staff (team): Chelsey Durling and Penny Wright 
  • FRA: Becky Fasth
  • FRA: Keith Olsen
  • International: Michele Justice
  • Student Worker: Aleksa Wood
  • Extended and Continuing Education (team): Janean Creigton, Carrie Berger

2015

Individual Awards

  • Service:  Melora Park
  • Service (team):Reserach Forest Staff: Ryan Brown, Carol Carlson, Brent Klumph, Matt McPharlin, Steve Pilkerton, Jeff Wimer, Stephen Fitzgerald  
  • Fostering Student Success:  Seri Robinson
  • Fostering Student Success:  Amy Klocko
  • Research / Scholarship:  Mark Harmon
  • Support Staff:  Jessica Bagley
  • Support Staff:  Jessica Fitzmorris
  • FRA:  Milo Clauson
  • Student Worker:  Lucia Hadella

2014

Individual Awards

  • Service:  Caryn Davis
  • Fostering Student Success:  Terina McLachlain
  • Fostering Student Success:  Lech Muszynski
  • Research / Scholarship:  Fred Kamke
  • Extended and Continuing Education:  Jason O'Brien
  • Support Staff:  Madison Miller
  • FRA:  Heather Roberts
  • FRA:  Jim Rivers

2013

Individual Awards

  • Service:  Camille Freitag
  • Service:  Mark Klopsch
  • Fostering Student Success:  Clay Torset
  • Research / Scholarship:  Rakesh Gupta
  • Extended and Continuing Education:  Paul Ries
  • Support Staff:  Lina DiGregorio
  • Support Staff:  Alan Rudisill
  • International:  Chris Knowles
  • FRA:  Jian Huang

2012

Individual Awards

  • Service:  Christine Olsen
  • Service:  Mark Schulze
  • Fostering Student Success:  Marv Pyles
  • Fostering Student Success:  Jo Tynon
  • Research / Scholarship:  Kaichang Li
  • Extended and Continuing Education:  Amy Grotta
  • Support Staff:  Chelsey Durling
  • International:  Jo Albers
  • International:  Robin Rose

2011

Team Awards

  • Service:  Banks Blair, Laurie Holst, Connie Patterson, Terina McLachlain, Dianna Raschio, JoLyn Scott, Marge Victor, (NR Advisors)
  • International Programs:  Susan Morré, David Zahler

Individual Awards

  • Service:  Roger Admiral
  • Fostering Student Success:  David Smith
  • Fostering Student Success:  David Zahler
  • Research / Scholarship:  Bianca Eskelson
  • Extended and Continuing Education:  LeeAnn Mikkelson
  • Extended and Continuing Education:  Nicole Strong
  • Support Staff:  Sue Plagmann
  • FRA:  Matt Gregory

2010

Team Award

  • Extended and Continuing Education:  Bob Parker, Glenn Ahrens, Stephen Fitzgerald, Paul Oester (How to Manage Your Forest Team)

Individual Awards

  • Service:  Pat Cordova
  • Service:  Christina Fierro
  • Fostering Student Success:  David Hibbs
  • Research / Scholarship:  Matt Betts
  • Extended and Continuing Education:  John Bailey
  • Support Staff:  Irene Schoppy
  • Support Staff:  Margie York
  • FRA:  Liz Cole
  • FRA:  Greg Latta
  • International Forestry:  Doug Maguire

2009

Individual Awards

  • Service:  Paul Doescher
  • Service::  Terralyn Vandetta
  • Advising and Mentoring:  Mark Needham
  • Research / Scholarship:  Barbara Bond
  • Extended/Continuing Education:  Mike Bondi
  • Extended/Continuing Education::  John Punches
  • Support Staff:  Christopher Jackson
  • FRA:  Travis Woolley
  • International:  David Zahler

2008

Team Awards

  • Service:  Kira Hughes, Kama Luukinen, Sarah Johnson
  • Extended and Continuing Education:  Brad Withrow-Robinson & Chal Landgren

Individual Awards

  • Advising / Mentoring:  Lisa Ganio
  • Research / Scholarship:  Randy Rosenberger
  • Support Staff:  Kim Stutzman
  • FRA:  Ken Vance-Borland
  • International:  Eric Hansen

2007

Individual Awards

  • Service:  Alison Moldenke
  • Advising/Mentoring:  Jeff McDonnell
  • Research / Scholarship:  Mark Needham
  • Extended and Continuing Education:  Leslie McDaniel
  • Support Staff:  Cheryll Alex
  • Support Staff:  Kira Hughes
  • Faculty Research Assistant:  Doug Bateman and Rob Pabst
  • International:  Olga Krankina

2006

Individual Awards

  • Advising, Mentoring, and/or Resident Undergraduate and Graduate Instruction:    
  • Research / Scholarship:  Cathleen Ma
  • Support Staff:  Denise Steigerwald
  • FRA:  Tom Manning
  • International:  Susan Morré

Team Awards

  • Extended and Continuing Education:  Nicole Strong and Elissa Well  
  • Service:  Sandie Arbogast, Gretchen Bracher, Caryn Davis, Rose Lacey, Nathalie Gitt, Aleece Kopczenski, Steve Cox, David Zahler, Jeff Hino, Debbie Bird McCubbin, Susan McEvoy

2005

Individual Awards

  • Service:  Jim Kiser
  • Service:  George Swanson
  • Service:  David Zahler
  • Advising, Mentoring, and Undergraduate and Graduate Instruction:  Jeff Wimer
  • Research:  Bruce Shindler 
  • Extended and Continuing Education:  Susan Sahnow
  • Support Staff:  Penny Wright
  • Faculty Research Assistant:  Doug Mainwaring
  • International:  Badege Bishaw

2004

Individual Awards

  • Service:  Jay Sexton
  • Resident Undergraduate and Graduate Instruction:  Claire Montgomery
  • Advising, Mentoring, and Graduate Instruction:  Steve Radosevich
  • Extended and Continuing Education:Viviane Simon-Brown
  • Support Staff:  Yvonne Havill
  • Support:  Jeff Hino
  • Faculty Research Assistant:  Milo Clauson

Team Awards

  • Trophic Cascades Research:  Bob Beschta, Bill Ripple
  • Mc Donald Dunn Planning Team:  Rick Fletcher, Gary Blanchard, Bill Emmingham, John Hayes, Becky Johnson,
    Debbie Johnson, Norm Johnson, Dave Lysne, Glen Murphy, Mike Newton, John Sessions
  • College Forest Management Team:  Dave Lysne, Carol Carlson, Jordana Chambers, Tom Edwards, Debbie
    Johnson, Eric Lamfers, Richard Symons, Trisha Wymore, Dave Young

 

2003

Individual Awards

Service:  Paul Foshay
Advising, Mentoring, and Instruction:  Lisa Ganio
Advising, Mentoring, and Instruction:  Ed Jensen
Research:  Jeffrie Husband
Support Staff:  Tresa Stevens
Faculty Research Assistant:  Camille Freitag

2002

Individual Awards

Service:  Carol Carlson
Service:  Steve Tesch
Advising and Mentoring:  Debbie Bird-McCubbin
Extended and Continuing Education:  Mike Bondi
Research:  Mark Harmon
Support Staff:  Rayetta Beall
Faculty Research Assistant:  Markus Weiler

Team Awards

Service:  Projects and Maintenance Crew:  Rand Sether, David LaFever, Jerry Sills

Extended and Continuing Education:  Seeing the Forest: Art about Forests & Forestry:  Brad Withrow-Robinson,
  Viviane Simon-Brown, Scott Reed, Molly Engle

2001

Individual Awards

Service:  Kathy Howell
Advising, Mentoring, and Undergraduate and Graduate Instruction:  Barbara Bond
Research / Scholarship:  Jeff Morrell
Support Staff:  Gretchen Bracher
Support Staff:  Sandra Lewis
Faculty Research Assistant:  Manuela Huso

Team Awards:

Extended and Continuing Education:  Forestry Media Center:  Jeff Hino, Mark Reed, Judy Sitton and David Zahler

Dream Team, Special Service Award:  Steve Hobbs, Chair; John Bliss, Vice-Chair; Carol Carlson, Linda Carlson,
  Mike Cloughesy, Camille Freitag, Beverly Law; Jessica Leahy, Jeff Morrell, John Sessions; Phyllis Casner,
  Support; and Tom Dowling, Facilitator

2000

Individual Awards

Service:  Beulah Davis
Service:  Greg Filip
Research:  John Hayes
Service:  Elizabeth Kaiser
Research:  Beverly Law
Instruction and Advising:  Bruce Shindler

Team Awards

Extended Education:  Oregon Wood Magic Team:  Jeff Morrell, Patricia Morrell, Margie Hoover, Connie Patterson

Research:  Biotechnology Research Team:  Jace Carson, Caiping Ma, Richard Meilan

1999

Service:  Roger Admiral
Instruction/Advising:  Marv Pyles
Service:  Judy Starnes
FCC and NAUWS (Forestry Computing Committee and Network Administration/User and Workstation Support
  Group)

 

1998

• Stephen D. Hobbs
• Steven H. Strauss
• Bart A. Thielges
• Governor’s Teams for Landslides, Salmon and Fish Habitat

 

1997

• Forestry Computer Services Team

 

1996

• Mary Scroggins
• Forestry Food Drive Team

 

1995

• Sandra Arbogast
• Jeffrie Husband
• Forestry Media Center Production Team

1994

• Glen Folkert
• Connie Patterson
• Forest Science QSG

 

1993

• Pam Henderson
• Skye Etessami
• Research Forest Planning Team

 

1992

• David Baldassano
• Fred Friedow
• Jamie Schaup
• Alternative Silviculture Team

 

1991

• John Tappeiner
• David Hann
• Forestry Extension Team

1990

• Cascades Ecosystem Study Group
• Timber Supply Study Team

 

Back to Dean's Awards Description